HTML datasheet archive (search documentation on electronic components) Search datasheet (1.687.043 components)
Search field

Datasheet: D1861C050 (Agere Systems)

10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (6 dBm)

 

Download: PDF   ZIP
Agere Systems
D1861C 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (6 dBm)
Preliminary Data Sheet
March 2001
Features
s
Direct-modulated 1310 nm laser module character-
ized for use in 10 Gbits/s operations up to 50 km
s
Average optical output power, 4 mW minimum
s
Temperature stabilized with internal thermoelectric
cooler (TEC), enabling operation within a wide
temperature range of 5 C to +80 C
s
Hermetically sealed optics, isolator on TEC
s
GPO*
RF connector
s
Single-mode fiber pigtail
s
High relaxation frequency at low bias
Applications
s
SONET/SDH low-cost metro applications
s
High-speed data communications
s
DWDM equipment drop-side applications
*
GPO
is a trademark of Gilbert Engineering Co., Inc.
Description
The D1861C direct-modulated laser (DML) module is
a cost-effective solution for 10 Gbits/s digital trans-
mission up to 50 km using traditional intracity
SMF-28
single-mode fiber links. The 1310 nm wave-
length eliminates the need for concern about disper-
sion control over most installed intracity fiber plants.
The package contains a high-speed DFB laser chip,
thermoelectric cooler, thermistor, optical isolator, and
a rear-facet monitor photodiode, which allows for
external optical power control.
Figure 1. D1861C DML Electrical Schematic
Pin Information
1. Laser anode is case ground mAp-p drive current.
2. A positive current into this pin cools the laser.
SMF-28
is a trademark of Corning Incorporated.
Table 1. Pin Descriptions
Pin No.
Description
1
Thermistor
2
Thermistor
3
Laser Cathode (), dc Bias
1
4
MPD Anode, (Negative Bias MPD)
5
MPD Cathode
6
Thermoelectric Cooler (+)
2
7
Thermoelectric Cooler ()
ESD
PROTECTION
TEC
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
+
+
RF
R
MATCH
45
R
TH
10 k
@ 25 C
ISOLATOR
RF CONNECTOR
MPD
DFB
CHOKE
1-1157(F)
2
Agere Systems Inc.
Preliminary Data Sheet
D1861C 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (6 dBm)
March 2001
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Stresses in excess of the absolute maximum ratings can cause permanent damage to the device. These are abso-
lute stress ratings only. Functional operation of the device is not implied at these or any other conditions in excess
of those given in the operational sections of the data sheet. Exposure to absolute maximum ratings for extended
periods can adversely affect device reliability. RF input shall be ac coupled. It is recommended that a series induc-
tor of 100
H be placed external to the device on Pin 3.
1. RF connector ac coupled.
Electrical/Optical Characteristics
1. 10 Gbits/s PRBS 2
23
1, E
R
= 8.2 dB, @ I
OP
, T
OP
= 25 C, typical 50 mApp drive current.
2. Measurements made with 100
H in series with pin 3 (laser cathode).
Parameter
Symbol
Condition
Min
Max
Unit
Operating Temperature Range
T
OP
--
40
80
C
Storage Case Temperature Range
Tstg
--
40
85
C
Laser Forward Bias
--
TEC On
--
150
mA
Pin 3, Max Positive Voltage
1
V
R
--
--
1
V
Pin 3, Max Positive Current
1
I
R
--
--
200
mA
Reverse Voltage Photodiode
V
RPD
--
--
20
V
TEC Current
I
TEC
--
--
1.7
A
Table 2. Electrical and Optical Characteristics (Case temperature, 5 C to +80 C; laser temperature, 25 C
unless otherwise noted.)
Parameter
Symbol
Condition
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Average Optical Output Power
P
O
I
OP =
I
TH
+ 30 mA
4
--
--
mW
Threshold Current (BOL)
I
TH
--
2
--
30
mA
Wavelength
--
1290
--
1320
nm
Wavelength Tuning Coefficient
T
--
--
0.085
--
nm/C
External Efficiency
--
0.125
0.15
--
W/A
ac Side-mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
I
OP
35
--
--
dB
Chromatic Dispersion Penalty
(50 km, SMF28, 200 ps/nm)
--
--
1
--
--
1.0
dB
Optical Isolation
--
--
32
--
--
dB
High-frequency Cutoff (3 dB)
F
HIGH
I
OP
2
14
--
--
GHz
Low-frequency Cutoff (3 dB)
F
LOW
I
OP
2
--
--
30
kHz
RF Return Loss, 50
(0.1 GHz--8 GHz)
IS
11
I
I
OP
10
--
--
dB
Rise/Fall Time, 10%--90%
t
R
/t
F
--
1
--
--
50
ps
Thermoelectric Cooler Current
I
TEC
--
--
--
1.3
A
Thermistor Resistance
R
TH
--
9.5
10
10.5
k
Thermistor Coefficient
--
--
--
4.4
--
%/C
Monitor Photodiode Current
I
MPD
I
OP
40
--
1500
A
3
Agere Systems Inc.
Preliminary Data Sheet
March 2001
D1861C 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (6 dBm)
Characteristic Curve
Figure 2. Filtered Optical Eye Pattern (0 km, Fourth
Order Bessel Filter, 8.2 dB ER, 20 ps/div)
Outline Diagram
Dimensions are in inches and (millimeters).
* HYTREL
is a trademark of E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company.
0.365
9.09)
(9.45
0.228
5.61)
(5.97
0.040
0.84)
(1.19
RF INPUT
GPO OR SMP
0.248
6.12)
(6.45
FIBER AND BEND LIMITER
MAINTAIN FIBER BEND RADIUS
GREATER THAN 1.5"
LIMITED DETENT
0.164 DIA
CONNECTOR
0.350
8.71)
(9.07
0.078
1.80)
(2.16
0.318
7.90)
(8.26
0.420
10.49)
(10.85
1.025
25.86)
(26.21
LEADS
0.008" THICK x 0.030" WIDE
0.400" MIN. LENGTH
6 SPCS @ 0.100" (0.254)
0.600
(15.00)
PIN 1
0.212
5.21)
(5.56
0.820
(20.80)
1.180
(30.00)
0.105 DIA
4 PLCS
0.500
12.52)
(12.88
0.250
6.17)
(6.53
0.190
4.65)
(5.00
0.048
1.04)
(1.40
0.215 0.010
(5.50 0.30)
0.9 mm
HYTREL* TIGHT-BUFFERED JACKET
OVER ACRYLATE-COATED FIBER
1-1156(F)
4
Agere Systems Inc.
Preliminary Data Sheet
D1861C 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (6 dBm)
March 2001
Laser Safety Information
Class IIIb Laser Product
FDA/CDRH Class IIIb laser product. All versions are Class IIIb laser products per CDRH, 21 CFR 1040 Laser
Safety requirements. All versions are Class 3B laser products per
IEC
* 60825-1:1993. The device has been classi-
fied with the FDA under an accession number to be determined.
This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11.
SMF28 single-mode fiber pigtail and connector
Wavelength = 1.3
m
Maximum power = 30 mW
Because of size constraints, laser safety labeling (including a Class IIIb label) is not affixed to the module but
attached to the outside of the shipping carton.
Product is not shipped with power supply.
Caution: Use of controls, adjustments, and procedures other than those specified herein may result in
hazardous laser radiation exposure.
*
IEC
is a registered trademark of The International Electrotechnical Commission.
DANGER
INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION
IS EMITTED FROM THE END
OF FIBER OR CONNECTOR
Avoid direct exposure to beam
Do not view beam directly with
optical instruments
INVISIBLE LASER RADIATION EMITTED FROM END OF FIBER OR CONNECTOR
Avoid exposure to beam
Class 3B Laser Product IEC-60825M 1993 Max. Output: 30 mW
Wavelength: 1.3
m
5
Agere Systems Inc.
Preliminary Data Sheet
March 2001
D1861C 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (6 dBm)
Ordering Information
1. Other options available. For additional ordering information, please contact an account manager at Opto West, Agere Systems Inc., 1-800-
362-3891 (for sales staff, please press option 2).
Table 3. Ordering Information
1
Device Code
Description
Connector
Pigtail
Comcode
D1861C023
10 Gbits/s DML,
1310 nm
FC/SPC
SMF-28
(1m min)
TBD
D1861C040
10 Gbits/s DML,
1310 nm
SC/UPC
Standard
SMF-28
(1m min)
TBD
D1861C050
10 Gbits/s DML,
1310 nm
LC
SMF-28
(1m min)
TBD
Preliminary Data Sheet
D1861C 10 Gbits/s 1310 nm DML Module (6 dBm)
March 2001
For additional information, contact your Agere Systems Account Manager or the following:
INTERNET:
http://www.agere.com
E-MAIL:
docmaster@micro.lucent.com
N. AMERICA:
Agere Systems Inc., 555 Union Boulevard, Room 30L-15P-BA, Allentown, PA 18109-3286
1-800-372-2447, FAX 610-712-4106 (In CANADA: 1-800-553-2448, FAX 610-712-4106)
ASIA PACIFIC: Agere Systems Singapore Pte. Ltd., 77 Science Park Drive, #03-18 Cintech III, Singapore 118256
Tel. (65) 778 8833, FAX (65) 777 7495
CHINA:
Agere Systems (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., 33/F Jin Mao Tower, 88 Century Boulevard Pudong, Shanghai 200121 PRC
Tel. (86) 21 50471212, FAX (86) 21 50472266
JAPAN:
Agere Systems Japan Ltd., 7-18, Higashi-Gotanda 2-chome, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 141, Japan
Tel. (81) 3 5421 1600, FAX (81) 3 5421 1700
EUROPE:
Data Requests: DATALINE: Tel. (44) 7000 582 368, FAX (44) 1189 328 148
Technical Inquiries: OPTOELECTRONICS MARKETING: (44) 1344 865 900 (Ascot UK)
Agere Systems Inc. reserves the right to make changes to the product(s) or information contained herein without notice. No liability is assumed as a result of their use or application.
Copyright 2001 Agere Systems Inc.
All Rights Reserved
March 2001
DS01-126OPTO
© 2017 • ICSheet
Contact form
Main page